Privacy Policy

TV Plus Pty Ltd ACN 159 482 998 (TV Plus) and its related entities (referred to as weus or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users of our website and our other services with information about how we collect, hold and use Personal Information you provide to us.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us in any of the ways specified in clause 9.

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website: www.tvplus.tv

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether it recorded in a material form or not. Personal information collected may include:

(a) name, postal and email address;

(b) Australian Business Number;

(c) date of birth;

(d) contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile);

(e) gender; and

(f) occupation and employment details.

2. When and why we collect Personal Information:

2.1 We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions and to market and sell our products and services.

2.2 We may collect Personal Information such as your name, gender, date of birth, contact details and payment details when you:

(a) Visit our Website (see clause 3);

(b) buy our products or services;

(c) request information about us, our products or our services;

(d) provide feedback;

(e) fill in a form on our website; or

(f) contact us by telephone, fax, email, post or in person.

2.3 We may if required also collect PersonalInformation about you via third parties (ie other organisations) as part of our credit approval process. However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

3. Information collected via our website: 

3.1 We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse our website, our website host may collect information for statistical, reporting, planning and maintenance purposes.

3.3 Subject to clause 5.3, the information collected by our website host is used to administer and improve the performance of our website and will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

(a) the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

(b) the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c) the IP address of your computer; and

(d) the path taken through our website.

Cookies

3.4 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used.

3.5 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website if you choose to do so.

Web Beacons

3.6 Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  We use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our website.

4. How is your Personal Information used?

4.1 We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a) to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

(b) to manage and administer any account you may hold with us;

(c) to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you;

(d) to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;

(e) to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(f) to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services; and

(g) to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners.

4.2 You consent to us using your personal information in the above ways and for sending you information about our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related bodies corporate and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details listed at clause 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us or if you want to stop receiving telemarketing.

4.3 We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, it will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

4.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services. You also have the right to deal with us anonymously, or with a pseudonym.

5. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1 Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties

5.2 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.3 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we or our website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is made with your consent, required by law, or is otherwise permitted by the National PrivacyPrinciples or Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Accessing your personal information

6.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways specified in clause 9.  If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by us

7.1 We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by a range of security access methods aimed at ensuring data security   If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

8. Contact us about privacy

If you would like to update your contact information, feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, or for any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:  Privacy Officer – TV Plus, GPO BOX 4688, Melbourne VIC 3000, Fax 03 9998 3889 We will investigate your queries and complaints promptly and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

Last updated: 13 April 2013

TECHNICIANS
Contact an authorised installer to book a time suitable for you.
SATELLITE INFO
View the parameters and satellite position for viewers in Aus and NZ.
SUPPORT & FAQ
Have any issues? View our frequently asked questions.
Connect with us
We believe in building a great service for you to use and share.
We aim to provide the largest variety of Ethic programming from around the world, great customer service and value for money.